FINALISTS REVEALED FOR THE 2018 OFFSHORE ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS


Finalists for the Offshore Achievement Awards, supported by principal sponsor TAQA, have been revealed.

The annual awards, which are hosted by the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) Aberdeen Section, shine a spotlight on the best talent, performance and innovation in the industry.

This year’s shortlist recognises exceptional companies, both large and small, game-changing technology developments and individuals who go the extra mile in the offshore sector.

Over 100 entries were received, with particular interest in the Collaboration, Emerging Technology, Innovator and Young Professional categories. Young Professional will once again see the finalists interviewed before a shortlist of three is selected, with the winner announced at the ceremony on 22 March.

Ian Phillips, Chairman of the SPE Aberdeen Section and the OAA organising committee, said: “Judging these awards is always a fascinating but challenging task.

“Submission numbers rose by 50% between 2017 and 2018, and the quality remains exceptional, which is hugely encouraging and a welcome sign that positive stories within the industry are increasing. I would like to thank all companies and individuals that took the time to enter the OAAs, and extend my congratulations to all on our shortlist.

“I’d also like to thank our panel of judges for their substantial effort over the Christmas period – each category was judged by eight professionals – so the shortlisted companies can be confident that their peers have rigorously scrutinised their entries, and they have something truly outstanding to offer the industry. SPE Aberdeen looks forward to unveiling the winners in March and highlighting the fantastic work happening in our industry.”

The finalists for the 2018 Offshore Achievement Awards are:

Emerging Technology (sponsored by Oil & Gas Innovation Centre - OGIC)

• Guardian Global Technologies Ltd

• ICR

• Scotrenewables Tidal Power

Innovator (sponsored by the Oil & Gas Technology Centre - OGTC)

• BiSN

• Servelec Controls

• Silixa Limited

HSE Innovation (sponsored by the Offshore Europe Partnership)

• Nexen Petroleum U.K. Limited and DNV GL

• Osbit Ltd

• Oxifree Global Ltd

• Peterson

Collaboration (sponsored by Nexen)

• BP & Subsea 7

• Chevron North Sea Limited – Erskine Hub Strategy

• Chevron North Sea Limited – Erskine Well Intervention

• Connected Competence

Export Achievement (sponsored by the Energy Industries Council – EIC)

• Coretrax Technology Ltd

• ROMAR International Ltd

• STATS Group

Outstanding Skills Development

• Cyberhawk Innovations

• Score (Europe) Limited

• Sparrows Group

Young Professional

• Chris Stewart, Expro

• Jennifer Brown, Nexen Petroleum U.K. Ltd

• Laura Steedman, BP

• Leonard Hamill, Pipetech

• Lyndsey Thomas, Nexen Petroleum U.K. Limited

• Maria Laura Martinez, Hoover Ferguson

• Steven Rossiter, AgileTek

(Short list of three to be selected following an interview process)

Above & Beyond

• Adam Zalewski, BP Exploration Ltd

• John Fraser, Sparrows Group

• Malcolm Connolly, Cyberhawk Innovations

Great Company – SME (sponsored by Wood)

• BiSN • Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd

• Step Change Engineering Ltd

Great Company – Large

• Entier Limited

• Nexen Petroleum U.K. Limited

• Peterson

• TWMA

Significant Contribution (sponsored by Aker Solutions)

• This award will be announced on the evening

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday March 22 at the Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre (AECC). For more information and booking details, please visit: www.spe-oaa.org

Sponsorship opportunities are still available, please contact: oaa@mearns-gill.com

Recent Posts
Archive
Follow Us
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Subsea and Offshore Service Magazine is produced by Crystal Design & Media Ltd (No. 07640081)

Tel: +44 (0)1634 568925

Email:  digital@crystaldesignandmedia.com